Save The Tax On Our Canadian Collection Jun 30-Jul 1! >Shop Now

Floating Fern (locally grown)

Floating Fern (locally grown)

Vendor
Menagerie Live Plants
Regular price
$9.99
Regular price
Sale price
$9.99
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Floating Fern, Floating Moss, Water Butterfly Wing, Floating Watermoss

Salvinia natans is a less common floating plant with nickel-sized leaves filled with pouches of air. Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column. This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below. It's perfect for low-tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.

Family Name: Salviniaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2-3"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Side shoots

Growth rate: Fast